MENU

Akebia Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Akebia

Scientific Name: Akebia quinata

Common Names: Chocolate Vine, Fiveleaf Akebia

Properties: Anti-fungal, Diuretic, Anti-inflammatory, Laxative, Tonic, Antirheumatic

What is Akebia?

Akebia is a flowering vine, also called chocolate vine. It gets the name chocolate vine from its dark purple-brown flower petals. Plus, the flowers have a chocolate scent to them. Akebia belongs to the Lardizabalaceae family of plants. It grows natively in China, Japan and Korea.

Akebia is a fast-growing woody vine, that can grow between 20 and 40 feet long. When its flowers have finished their bloom, they produce sausage-shaped fruit pods that are violet in color. Inside the fruit pods are small black seeds covered in a white pulp.1

Akebia Health Uses and Health Benefits

Akebia stems, roots and fruits can all be used for medicinal purposes. Traditionally, people in China and Japan would dry out the stems and use then topically or internally. The stems possess akebia benefits for pain-relief (analgesic) and as well to promote urine flow (diuretic).2

Because of these health benefits, akebia uses have included being a natural remedy for rheumatic symptoms, diabetes, headaches and cold. Akebia health benefits also include being a natural antibiotic, antibacterial and antifungal remedy for treating a variety of infections, including in the urinary tract.2

Other akebia health benefits include:

  • Reducing inflammation
  • Regulating menstruation
  • Alleviating fatigue
  • Boosting digestion

Akebia fruits can be consumed raw. Or the stems and roots can be dried and used in herbal teas.

 

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=a149 
  2. https://www.herbs2000.com/herbs/herbs_akebia.htm 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Akebia for:

Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Headache Effective
Diabetes Effective
Gastric Cancer Effective