MENU

Alcohol Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Alcohol

Scientific Name: Isopropyl alcohol

Common Names: Rubbing Alcohol

Properties: Antibacterial, Antiseptic, Astringent, Anti-microbial

What is Alcohol?

Alcohol, also known as rubbing alcohol, is isopropyl alcohol—a clear liquid that’s highly flammable. Rubbing alcohol is different than ethanol, the kind of alcohol you drink such as beer, wine and liquor.1

Alcohol Health Uses and Health Benefits

Alcohol is commonly used as a disinfectant and solvent but has many medicinal uses as well when applied topically. Commonly, rubbing alcohol is applied using a cotton ball or swab to a wound or scrape to help prevent infection and kill bacterial or fungal infections. Applying rubbing alcohol to insect bites also helps to alleviate the inflammation and alleviate itching.1

References

  1. https://www.livestrong.com/article/191247-common-uses-for-rubbing-alcohol/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Alcohol for:

Ringworm Effective
Insect Bites Effective
Muscle Pain Effective
Wounds Effective
Itching Effective

Join our
community