MENU

Arisaema Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Arisaema

Scientific Name: Arisaema triphyllum

Common Names: jack-in-the-pulpit, bog onion, brown dragon, Indian turnip, American wake robin, wild turnip

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Anti-microbial

What is Arisaema?

Arisaema is the Arisaema triphyllum plant, a stemless tuber herb belonging to a genus of around 190 similar species. This species of Arisaema is native to North America. Also known as Jack-in-the-pulpit, Arisaema have two leaves with a tube-like blossom in the center.1,2

Arisaema Health Uses and Health Benefits

Arisaema tubers are edible and used in Chinese medicine formulas, particularly for skin health benefits. Arisaema can be applied to the skin for help infections, bites, stings and wounds. Another Arisaema medicinal use is for relieving phlegm. Decoctions of Arisaema have been used to stop congestion caused by respiratory ailments like bronchitis or coughs and colds.2,3

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/Arisaema
  2. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Arisaema+triphyllum 
  3. http://www.itmonline.org/articles/arisaema/arisaema.htm

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Arisaema for:

Diarrhea Effective
Epilepsy Effective
Cervical Cancer Effective
Cough Effective
Joint Pain Effective
Tuberculosis Effective
Insect Bites Effective
Fever Effective
Chest Congestion Effective

Join our
community