MENU

Artemisia Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Artemisia

Scientific Name: Artemisia annua

Common Names: Sweet Wormwood, Sweet Annie, Sweet Sagewort, Annual Mugwort, Annual Wormwood

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Anthelmintic, Antiseptic, Anti-microbial, Antispasmodic, Carminative, Tonic

What is Artemisia?

Artemisia (Artemisia absinthium) is a traditional Chinese herb also known as wormwood or mugwort (Artemisia vulgaris). Artemisia is native to Europe, Asia and North Africa. It was naturalized in North America. You can commonly find it growing along roads and in ditches. There are several species of artemisia, many of which have important artemisia health benefits.1,2 

Artemisia is an odorous plant with a spicy or bitter taste. It belongs to the Asteraceae or Compositae family (daisy). It’s a shrub-like plant that grows up to 3 feet tall. It has hairy green or white stems and produces yellow-green hairy leaves. The leaves have glands that produce a resin that acts as a natural insecticide. Artemisia can be taken fresh, dried or as an essential oil.1,2

Artemisia Health Uses and Health Benefits

Artemisia health benefits come from its natural plant compounds. Artemisia contains ascorbic acid (vitamin C), carotenoids, flavonoids, tannins, phenolic acids and lignins. Artemisia health benefits include having natural antibacterial, antimicrobial, antifungal and antioxidant properties from the wormwood essential oil.2

One of the most well-known artemisia uses is for killing parasites. Traditional artemisia uses around the world have involved taking wormwood to kill off intestinal worms such as pinworms and roundworms. Artemisia is highly effective at stopping parasitic life cycles and treating the infection. 2

Another well-known use is artemisia for cancer. Studies have shown that the active compound in artemisia, artemisinin is able to invade and kill off iron-rich cancer cells to stop them from multiplying. 2

Other artemisia health benefits include:

  • Helping send Crohn’s disease into remission
  • Supporting liver and gallbladder function 
  • Stopping bacterial overgrowth 
  • Improving digestive health
  • Healing wounds 

Artemisia uses include being a natural treatment for:

  • Pancreatic Cancer - Artemisia for cancer has been studied and may help to kill off pancreatic cancer cells.
  • Malaria - Artemisia is a powerful antimalarial remedy that reduces the number of malaria blood parasites in people infected with malaria.
  • Anal Cancer - Artemisia has shown to have anticancer properties. This makes artemisia a possible natural remedy for stopping anal cancer cells from dividing. 

Artemisia Side Effects and Precautions

Artemisia side effects can result in toxicity when taken in very high doses. Artemisia should not be taken by pregnant or breastfeeding women. Extended use can produce artemisia side effects like nausea, vomiting, insomnia, vertigo and seizures.1,2

 

References

  1. https://www.globalhealingcenter.com/natural-health/harmful-organism-cleansing-benefits-wormwood/
  2. https://draxe.com/wormwood/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Artemisia for:

Pancreatic Cancer Effective
Malaria Effective
Anal Cancer Effective
Cancer Effective
Lyme Disease Effective
Parasitic Disease Effective

Join our
community