MENU

Arugula Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Arugula

Scientific Name: Eruca sativa

Common Names: Rocket, Rucola, Rucoli, Rugula, Colewort, Roquette.

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Antiulcer, Superfood

What is Arugula?

Arugula is a leafy green added to salad mixes. It’s often called rocket or roquette, and it’s native to the Mediterranean region. Arugula is an ancient food and has been referenced throughout the scriptures for its health benefits, especially for being a natural fertility boosting treatment.1,2 

Arugula (Rocket) Health Uses and Health Benefits

Arugula is a nutrient powerhouse food associated with tremendous health benefits, including improved immune system function. Because it’s such a nutrient-dense green, arugula is important for preventing a variety of nutritional deficiencies. Being a cruciferous vegetable, arugula offers many similar benefits as other leafy greens, due to its high antioxidant content. Containing a variety of phytochemicals, arugula can help reduce inflammation and counteract free radical damage that can lead to degenerative disease like cancer.1,2

Studies have found that antioxidant substances in arugula are good for digestion and repairing gastric ulcers. These antioxidants may also help to treat certain autoimmune symptoms such as psoriasis and inflammatory skin conditions.

Arugula is also high in carotenoid phytonutrients which are all beneficial for eye health. A diet with regular intake of carotenoids like those found in arugula can help protect eye health against disease like macular degeneration. Additional disease-prevention benefits of arugula include acting as a natural protector against heart disease. Arugula’s anti-inflammatory benefits can help reduce heart disease factors like high cholesterol and blood pressure.1

Other arugula health benefits include:

  • Promoting weight loss
  • Improving and maintaining bone density
  • Aiding in proper digestive function
  • Reducing blood sugar levels 

References

  1. https://draxe.com/arugula-salad/
  2. https://foodfacts.mercola.com/arugula.html

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Arugula for:

Diabetes Effective
Indigestion Effective
Dandruff Effective
Cancer Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Obesity Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Eyesight Loss Effective

Join our
community