MENU

Asafetida Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Asafetida

Scientific Name: Ferula assa-foetida

Common Names: Asofoetida, Devil's Dung, Hing (Indian), Asafetida. Ferula Asafoetida, Ferula Assa Foetida, Ferula assa-foetida, Ferula foetida, Ferula pseudalliacea, Fum

Properties: Antibiotic, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-flatulent, Laxative, Anti-microbial, Antispasmodic, Anti-coagulant, Anti-tumor

What is Asafetida?

Asafetida is the Ferula assa-foetida perennial plant, native to the Middle East. Also known as Devil's Dung, asafetida’s gum resin has an unpleasant scent. Its leaves and roots are used in cooking as well as in traditional Ayurvedic medicine.1

Asafetida Health Uses and Health Benefits

Asafetida’s health benefits are primarily effective for the digestive system. In Ayurvedic medicine, asafetida is prescribed to detoxify, cleanse and protect the gastrointestinal tract. It can help alleviate chronic digestive disorders like irritable bowel syndrome and colitis. Asafetida is also used for its natural expectorant properties, helping with conditions like congestion, asthma and bronchitis. It’s also been used as a pain-killer for headaches and toothaches.1,2

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Ferula+assa-foetida 
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3459456/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Asafetida for:

Toothache Effective
Asthma Effective
Headache Effective
Food Poisoning Effective
Constipation Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Colic Effective

Join our
community