MENU

Bacopa Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Bacopa

Scientific Name: Bacopa monnieri

Common Names: Brahmi, Water Hyssop

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-microbial

What is Bacopa?

Bacopa, also known as brahmi, is a plant genus that comprises nearly 100 aquatic plant species.1 These plants grow throughout areas of the tropics and subtropics.1 One of the more common species, Bacopa monnieri, is found in areas of Australia, South America, and India, and is said to have medicinal and therapeutic properties.1 The Bacopa monnieri species is a relative of snapdragons and spinach.2 It features white flowers and crinkled leaves and is oftentimes found floating in wetlands and marshes.2 Bacopa has long been used in India as an herbal remedy, and the whole herb can be used for a variety of health conditions.1,2 Bacopa can be taken orally as a powder capsule or liquid extract.1

Bacopa Uses and Health Benefits

Bacopa benefits are vast, but one of the more common bacopa uses is for cognitive improvement. It can also help with conditions like stress and hypochondriasis.3,4 Its benefits on the nervous system make it an effective home remedy for the following conditions:

  • Memory Loss - A bacopa diet is believed to help combat dementia by helping improve cognitive function.5
  • Seizure Disorders - Seizures occur when you brain sends the wrong signals to other brain cells.6 Bacopa has long been used to treat individuals with seizure disorders and is said to reduce the frequency of seizures.6
  • Alzheimer’s Disease - Alzheimer’s is a type of dementia that impacts both memory and behavior. Bacopa may help improve brain function in Alzheimer’s patients.7
  • Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) - Studies have shown that bacopa supplements may help reduce the symptoms of ADHD in children.8
  • Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder - Bacopa is believed to help reduce stress and anxiety and may help ease these symptoms in PTSD patients.9

Bacopa Side Effects and Precautions

Like with any herb, bacopa should be taken with caution. Known bacopa side effects include:4,7,9

  • Slowed heart rate
  • Gastrointestinal congestion
  • Lung problems
  • Urinary tract problems

Among bacopa side effects, it may increase secretions in the lungs, stomach, gastrointestinal tract, and urinary tract.3,7 Do not take bacopa if you have intestinal problems, stomach ulcers, or lung problems like emphysema.5 Talk to your physician about any other herbs or medications you’re taking to ensure they won’t interact with a bacopa diet. Do not use bacopa as a substitution for prescription medications before discussing your options with your doctor.

References

  1. http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=127
  2. http://www.herbs2000.com/herbs/herbs_barley.htm
  3. https://www.drweil.com/diet-nutrition/nutrition/benefits-of-barley/
  4. http://umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/condition/celiac-sprue

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Bacopa for:

Memory Loss Effective
Seizure Disorder Effective
Depression Effective

Join our
community