MENU

Beetroot Leaf and Henna Leaf Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Beetroot Leaf and Henna Leaf

Scientific Name: Beta vulgaris and Lawsonia inermis

Common Names: Beetroot Leaves and Henna Leaves

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Detoxifier, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-microbial

What is Beetroot Leaf and Henna Leaf?

Beetroot leaf and henna leaf is a natural remedy you can make at home by combining the green tops of the beet plant and the dried leaves of henna tree (Lawsonia inermis). Boil beetroot leaves and grind and combine them with dried henna leaves until they form a paste consistency.1

Beetroot Leaf and Henna Leaf Health Uses and Health Benefits

A beetroot leaf and henna leaf paste works as a topical treatment for hair and skin, which is a traditional home remedy in India. Beetroot leaves are nutrient-rich, providing nourishing treatment to skin and hair. Henna leaves are natural antibacterial, helping to treat dandruff and other scalp conditions that may be causing hair loss.1,2,3

References

  1. http://gahoimumbai.com/health/use-of-beetroot-leaves-and-henna-leaves-for-hair-loss-treatment/
  2. https://foodfacts.mercola.com/beet-greens.html
  3. https://scialert.net/fulltextmobile/?doi=ijp.2012.483.489 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Beetroot Leaf and Henna Leaf for:

Hair Loss (Baldness) Highly effective
Headache Effective
Fever Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Wounds Effective

Join our
community