MENU

Betel Nut Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Betel Nut

Scientific Name: Areca catechu

Common Names: Areca palm, areca nut palm, betel palm, Indian nut, Pinang palm

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Astringent, Anti-microbial, Analgesic, Wound-healing

What is Betel Nut?

Betel nut is a natural health remedy that is traditional throughout Asia and Africa. Betel nut is a remedy composed of three ingredients. To make betel nut, you take pieces of the betel nut from the betel palm. Then, you roll it in a leaf from the Piper betel vine. Then, you add it to a limestone paste made from limestone powder.1

Throughout Asia and Africa, this substance is chewed both for recreational purposes and for medicinal purposes. Betel nut has psychoactive and stimulant effects, which make it a popular type of drug.1

Chewing betel nut is also a component of several traditional religious or spiritual ceremonies among certain cultures.2

Betel Nut Health Uses and Health Benefits

In addition to its stimulant effects, betel nut has other benefits that can improve health in certain ways. Primarily, betel nut is said to have therapeutic health benefits for relieving pain, tension and other chronic symptoms.1

Research has shown that chewing betel nut may assist people in recovering from stroke. Often, people who suffer strokes experience symptoms such as impaired speech, loss of bladder control and compromised nerve and muscle function. The therapeutic benefits of betel nut may help to ease many of these symptoms.1

There is also evidence that suggests that betel nut may help improve certain symptoms of schizophrenia. For some people, this may be taken as a natural alternative to standard schizophrenia medications that produce harmful side effects.1

 

References

  1. https://www.livestrong.com/article/124474-betel-nut-benefits/
  2. http://indiatoday.intoday.in/story/5-health-reasons-nobody-told-you-about-chewing-paan-or-betel-leaves-tobacco-areca-nuts/1/638866.html

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Betel Nut for:

Anemia Effective
Depression Effective
Schizophrenia Effective
Stroke Effective
Acne Effective
Diabetes Effective

Join our
community