MENU

Bitter Melon Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Bitter Melon

Scientific Name: Momordica charantia

Common Names: Bitter Gourd, Bitter Squash, Balsam-pear, Karela

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Detoxifier, Immune system booster, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Laxative, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Anthelmintic, Antimalarial, Anti-microbial, Digestive aid, Anti-tumor

What is Bitter Melon?

Bitter melon is the Momordica charantia fruit native to Asia, Africa and the Caribbean. Its used both as food and as a medicinal remedy. Bitter melon has a bitter taste. In Traditional Chinese Medicine, bitter foods are used for their body-cleansing properties.1

Bitter Melon Health Uses and Health Benefits

The most well-known bitter melon health benefits are its natural blood sugar lowering effects—hypoglycemic. Because of this, bitter melon is considered an important food to add to a diabetic diet, to help control blood sugar levels. Bitter melon also has antibacterial properties for killing the H. pylori bacteria, which is a leading cause of developing stomach ulcers.1,2

 

References

  1. https://draxe.com/bitter-melon/ 
  2. https://www.diabetes.co.uk/natural-therapies/bitter-melon.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Bitter Melon for:

Diabetes Effective
Pancreatic Cancer Effective
Staph Infection Effective
AIDS (HIV) Effective
Acne Effective
Measles (Rubeola) Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Cholera Effective

Join our
community