MENU

Bitter Orange Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Bitter Orange

Scientific Name: Citrus aurantium

Common Names: Bigarade, Seville Orange

Properties: Diuretic, Antioxidant, Antidepressant, Sedative, Anti-microbial, Antispasmodic, Carminative, Expectorant

What is Bitter Orange?

Bitter orange is the fruit that grows from the bitter orange tree, Citrus aurantium. Bitter orange is also called Seville orange or sour orange. The bitter orange tree is native to Asia and the Mediterranean. It’s now cultivated in warm climates in the United States, including California and Hawaii.1,2

Bitter orange is named after its bitter, sour taste. Bitter orange has been used in traditional medicine for hundreds of years, including in Traditional Chinese Medicine. The Chinese name for bitter orange is zhi shi.1,2,3

In most medicinal remedies, the bitter orange peel is used and the white pulp is removed. It’s usually then cooked into a syrup to make it less stiff. The bitter orange leaves are sometimes also used.1,2,4

Bitter Orange Health Uses and Health Benefits

Bitter orange health benefits come from its unique chemical compounds. One of the most well-known active ingredients in bitter orange is an alkaloid called synephrine, which acts similarly to the weight-loss ingredient called ephedra.2

Other bitter orange health benefits include having natural calming properties as well as skin health benefits when applied topically.3,4

Traditionally, bitter orange uses have been for relieving stomach cramps, constipation, nausea and indigestion. Today, standard bitter orange uses include being an essential oil in aromatherapy as well as a common ingredient in beauty products.1,2,3,4

Bitter orange uses include being a natural remedy for the following:

  • Anorexia Nervosa - Bitter orange has natural calming effects, which can help alleviate anxiety associated with anorexia nervosa.
  • Anemia - Bitter orange can help boost energy levels and improve sleep quality in people suffering from fatigue caused by anemia.
  • Arthritis - Bitter orange essential oils and topical products can help alleviate joint pain and stiffness caused by arthritis.
  • Asthma - Bitter orange uses in aromatherapy can help improve breathing in people suffering from asthma.
  • Constipation - Bitter orange is a natural remedy for helping to improve digestion and stop constipation.
  • Liver Disease - Bitter orange has natural tonic properties, which can help heal the liver and detoxify from liver disease.

Bitter Orange Side Effects and Precautions

Synephrine in bitter orange is known to increase heart rate and blood pressure. Bitter orange side effects may include nausea, dizziness or fainting. People with heart conditions or high blood pressure should not take bitter orange due to risk of heart attack and stroke.1,2

 

References

  1. https://www.drweil.com/diet-nutrition/diets-weight-loss/bitter-orange-safety/
  2. http://www.livestrong.com/article/279652-bitter-orange-for-weight-loss/ 
  3. https://nccih.nih.gov/health/bitterorange 
  4. http://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-3935005 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Bitter Orange for:

Anorexia Nervosa Highly effective
Liver Disease Effective
Arthritis Effective
Asthma Effective
Anemia Effective
Constipation Effective

Join our
community