MENU

Black Bean Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Black Bean

Scientific Name: Phaseolus vulgaris

Common Names: Black Beans, Black Turtle Bean

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Nutritive, Superfood

What is Black Bean?

Black bean is a legume that comes from the Castanospermum australe plant. Native to eastern Australia, Vanuatu and New Caledonia, the black bean plant belongs to the Fabaceae family, which also includes other legumes like chickpeas, soybeans and lentils. The black bean plant produces flowering pods filled with 1-5 small black bean seeds each.Black beans are a staple in many diets around the world. They can be eaten raw or cooked and are often combined with rice and other grains.1

Black Bean Health Uses and Health Benefits

Black bean health benefits are attribute to its excellent nutritional profile. Black beans are well-known as a good source of plant protein and dietary fiber, as well as essential minerals like manganese, magnesium and iron. In addition to nutritional benefits, black beans also contain disease-fighting phytochemicals that have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.2,3

The flavonoids in black beans help to protect against heart disease by helping to reduce high levels of cholesterol. These phytochemicals also have antioxidant benefits, helping to reduce oxidative stress and free radical damage which prevents against developing cancer. This, combined with the high fiber content of black beans, makes it an especially important food for protecting against colon cancer.2,3

Black beans are also excellent for improving digestion in those with irritable bowel syndrome and constipation. Being an excellent source of healthy carbohydrates, black beans are a natural energy booster that are also good for people controlling type 2 diabetes.2

 

References

  1. http://www.plantsrescue.com/tag/blackbean/ 
  2. https://draxe.com/black-beans-nutrition/
  3. http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=2

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Black Bean for:

Anemia Effective
Cancer Effective
Constipation Effective
Diabetes Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Birth Defect Effective
Leaky Gut Syndrome Effective

Join our
community