MENU

Black Currant Health Benefits, Uses, Side Effects

Black Currant

Scientific Name: Ribes nigrum

Common Names: Black Current

Properties: Anti-fungal, Diuretic, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Anti-microbial, Antihipotensive, Antidiarrheal, Digestive aid

What is Black Currant?

Black currant is a type of berry that grows on the Ribes nigrum shrub. Black currants are native to Europe and Siberia and have long been used in traditional folk medicine. Black currants are small, round berries that range in color from purple to almost black. They have an extremely sour taste. 1

Black Currant Health Uses and Health Benefits

Black currant health benefits come from its high content of vitamin C. One serving of black currant has over 300% of the daily recommended value for vitamin C. As an antioxidant, vitamin C found in black currant can kill off harmful free radicals, which cause cellular damage and increase the risk of chronic disease. Several other antioxidant phytochemicals are also found in black currant.1,2

Black currant is also high in B-vitamins, which are essential for converting food into energy for proper metabolic function. The high iron content in black currant also offers important immune system benefits as well as fatigue-fighting properties. 1,2

Studies have shown that black currant has possible antiviral properties. Taking black currant has shown to help inhibit pathogens that can lead to respiratory infections, influenza, herpes simplex 1, and Streptococcus viruses. Another study found that black currant may inhibit the growth of liver cancer cells.1

Other black currant uses include:

  • Treating skin wounds and burns
  • Protecting against respiratory infections
  • Preventing neurological diseases like Alzheimer’s disease
  • Alleviating painful menstrual symptoms

References

  1. http://foodfacts.mercola.com/black-currant.html 
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/399601-benefits-from-blackberry-juice/ 

according to CuresDecoded worldwide community Black Currant Recommended For

Fever Effective
Menopause Symptoms Effective
Flu (Influenza) Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective