MENU

Black Pepper Oil Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Black Pepper Oil

Scientific Name: Piper nigrum

Common Names: mignonette, poivre mignonette

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibiotic, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Pain reliever, Digestive aid

What is Black Pepper Oil?

Black pepper oil is the oil extract from the black pepper plant. It’s used to take internally or applied topically. Like the spice pepper, black pepper oil has a spicy, musky aroma. It’s believed that black pepper oil has been used in natural medicine for thousands of years.1

Black Pepper Oil Health Uses and Health Benefits

Black pepper oil is a natural anti-inflammatory used to help alleviate muscle and joint pain and aches caused by arthritis. Black pepper oil also has benefits for digestion, helping to treat diarrhea and irritable bowel syndrome. Black pepper oil is also used as a natural blood pressure reducer and anti-anxiety remedy. With natural antimicrobial and antiviral properties, black pepper oil can treat fungal infections like Athlete’s foot.1

References

  1. https://draxe.com/black-pepper-essential-oil/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Black Pepper Oil for:

Athlete’s Foot Effective
Indigestion Effective
Ringworm Effective
Candidiasis Effective
Fungal Infection Effective
Gout Effective
Pain, Chronic Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community