MENU

Black Snakeroot Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Black Snakeroot

Scientific Name: Actaea racemosa, Sanicula gregaria

Common Names: black cohosh, rattleweed, rattleroot, snake root, rattle snakeroot, rattlesnake root, and blacksnake root

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Sedative, Antispasmodic, Antirheumatic, Expectorant, Analgesic

What is Black Snakeroot?

Black snakeroot is a perennial herb that grows up to 4 feet tall. It has elliptical leaves with jagged edges. Black snakeroot produces tiny clusters of blooms that are comprised of up to two dozens green-white flowers. These flowers produce hairy or bristly fruits.

Black snakeroot grows throughout North America and Europe. It has long been used in Native American traditional medicine for a variety of conditions.

Black Snakeroot Health Uses and Health Benefits

Early North American settlers used black snakeroot as a cure-all, using it to treat everything from snakebites to sexually transmitted diseases. Though it is not a popular herb used in today’s natural health practices, some people still turn to black snakeroot health benefits.

Black snakeroot is said to prevent and stop bleeding such as nosebleeds or internal hemorrhages of the stomach and intestines. It may also help to stop coughing up blood. Black snakeroot is also taken to stop vomiting, diarrhea and dysentery. It can help to clear up congestion, sore throat and other respiratory symptoms.

It’s said to have detoxifying for the blood or liver. Black snakeroot can be used topically to treat skin ailments. You can apply a black snakeroot poultice onto skin wounds, burns, hemorrhoids or other inflammatory skin conditions.

Black snakeroot uses include being a natural remedy for clearing up ulcers and mouth sores.

 

References

  1. https://www.herbs2000.com/herbs/herbs_black_snakeroot.htm 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Black Snakeroot for:

Sore Throat Effective
Peptic Ulcer Effective
Gonorrhea Effective
Varicose Vein Effective
AIDS (HIV) Effective
Cancer Effective
Diabetes Effective
Menopause Symptoms Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community