MENU

Bladderwrack Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Bladderwrack

Scientific Name: Fucus vesiculosus

Common Names: Algin, alginic acid, black-tang, bladder, bladder wrack, seaweed, kelp

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Nutritive, Demulcent, Antirheumatic, Thyroid tonic, Anti-coagulant, Anti-tumor

What is Bladderwrack?

Bladderwrack is a brown macroalga, a seaweed that grows along the Pacific and Atlantic coastlines of North America as well as the North Atlantic and Baltic coasts of Europe. Bladderwrack gets its name from the air-filled pods attached to its stems.1

Bladderwrack Health Uses and Health Benefits

Bladderwrack contains several acids and minerals that make it beneficial for digestive problems, like constipation or diarrhea. Being rich in iodine, bladderwrack is considered a functional herb for aiding in metabolic and thyroid development. Bladderwrack is also considered good for joint health, as it contains anti-inflammatory benefits for healing arthritis and other inflammatory joint problems. Bladderwrack has also shown to be a heart-healthy seaweed by reducing cholesterol levels.2

References

  1. https://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-3653002 
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/112758-benefits-bladderwrack/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Bladderwrack for:

Hypothyroidism Highly effective
Indigestion Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Eyesight Loss Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Constipation Effective

Join our
community