MENU

Bloodroot Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Bloodroot

Scientific Name: Sanguinaria Canadensis

Common Names: Bloodwort, Redroot, Red Puccoon, Pauson, Tetterwort

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Anti-microbial, Antispasmodic, Strongly expectorant, Anesthetic

What is Bloodroot?

Bloodroot, or Sanguinaria canadensis, is a type of wildflower found in areas of eastern North America. Bloodroot gets its name from its recognizable reddish sap, which was once used for dying fabric.1 The plant was also used by Native Americans for ritualistic and medicinal purposes.1,2 The rhizome is the most commonly used portion in medicine and can be used in many forms, from decoctions to tinctures as well as in topical applications.

Bloodroot Uses and Health Benefits

Bloodroot is known to contain many healthy properties. It’s said to help fight fungal growths, such as ringworm, and can help clear the respiratory tract to treat conditions like bronchitis or asthma.1 It can be used as a gargle for treating sore throat or made into a topical medication for treating skin infections, warts, athlete’s foot, and other skin complications.1 It’s rumored to even help relieve skin inflammation associated with poison ivy and poison oak.2 

Bloodroot is used as an ingredient in some toothpastes for promoting dental health and treating gingivitis and halitosis.1,2 It’s beneficial in this case because it contains a type of compound called alkaloids that prevent the growth of oral bacteria.3

In homeopathic medicine, bloodroot is recommended for treating rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis.4,5 Among some of its most notable benefits, the plant is a primary ingredient in black salve, which is said to have anti-cancer benefits. Cancers it may help in treating include:

  • Bladder Cancer
  • Bone Cancer
  • Breast Cancer
  • Colorectal Cancer (Colon Cancer)
  • Skin Cancer
  • Stomach Cancer

Bloodroot Side Effects and Precautions

Bloodroot can be ingested in small doses, but too much--even as small as 1 ml--can lead to nausea and vomiting. Overdose can also cause diarrhea, stomach pain, fainting, visual changes, and even paralysis.6 When used as a dental product, bloodroot side effects can include leukoplakia, which is a condition that leaves white spots on the mouth. Long-term use of bloodroot should be avoided.

Pregnant or nursing mothers should not use a bloodroot herbal remedy. In traditional medicine, bloodroot was used to promote menstruation and therefore may present complications during pregnancy. More research is needed on the safety of taking bloodroot while breastfeeding, so it’s best for nursing mothers to avoid it altogether.1 Do not give bloodroot remedies to children.

There are no known interactions with bloodroot, but it’s best to proceed with caution if you are taking other herbs or medications.7 Talk to your doctor before starting on a bloodroot herbal remedy.

 

References

  1. http://www.herbs2000.com/herbs/herbs_bloodroot.htm
  2. http://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-2047005
  3. http://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-2047005#hn-2047005-how-it-works
  4. http://www.umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/condition/rheumatoid-arthritis
  5. http://www.umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/condition/osteoarthritis
  6. http://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-2047005#hn-2047005-side-effects
  7. http://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-2047005#hn-2047005-interactions

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Bloodroot for:

AIDS (HIV) Effective
Bladder Cancer Effective
Skin Cancer Effective
Breast Cancer Effective
Stomach Cancer Effective
Bone Cancer Effective
Cancer Effective
Gastric Cancer Effective

Join our
community