MENU

Blue Cohosh Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Blue Cohosh

Scientific Name: Caulophyllum thalictroides

Common Names: Alkaloid, alpha-isolupanine, berberidaceae, blue cohosh root, blue ginseng, blueberry, papoose root, squaw root, taspine, yellow ginseng.

Properties: Diuretic, Anti-inflammatory, Laxative, Anthelmintic, Sedative, Antispasmodic, Antirheumatic, Diaphoretic

What is Blue Cohosh?

Blue cohosh is the Caulophyllum thalictroides plant, native to Eastern North America. The plant’s blue-green leaves, blue berry-like fruits and its roots are used in herbal medicine, traditionally practiced by Native Americans. Blue cohosh is not related to black cohosh, a different species of plant.1,2

Blue Cohosh Health Uses and Health Benefits

Traditionally, blue cohosh health benefits have involved women’s health and gynecological issues. Primarily, it was taken by Native American women in immediate days or weeks before giving birth to help ease labor. It’s also been recommended for helping reduce uterine pain and inflammation. Its anti-inflammatory benefits have also been applied to conditions like arthritis, gout and even for reducing high blood pressure.2,3

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=j700
  2. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Caulophyllum+thalictroides
  3. https://www.drweil.com/vitamins-supplements-herbs/herbs/blue-cohosh/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Blue Cohosh for:

Endometriosis Effective
Arthritis Effective
Epilepsy Effective
Gout Effective
Parasitic Disease Effective
Rheumatism Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective

Join our
community