MENU

Blue Flag Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Blue Flag

Scientific Name: Iris versicolor

Common Names: Arlequin Blueflag, Larger Blue Flag, Northern Blue Flag, Orris Root, Blue Lily, Iris, Florentine Orris

Properties: Diuretic, Detoxifier, Anti-inflammatory, Laxative, Expectorant

What is Blue Flag?

Blue flag is the Iris versicolor plant and is also known as blue iris. Blue flag produces deep purple or blue colored blooms. In herbal medicine, blue flag roots and rhizomes are used to make medicinal remedies.1

Blue Flag Health Uses and Health Benefits

Blue flag has several uses for treating conditions naturally. It’s primarily used as a natural detoxifying remedy, including for improving liver health. Blue flag also helps to promote kidney health by stimulating urine flow and bile production. It’s also been used to improve digestion by alleviating both diarrhea and constipation and relieving nausea and vomiting. Blue flag also has skin health benefits and can be used to treat eczema and acne.1

 

References

  1. https://www.herbs2000.com/herbs/herbs_blue_flag.htm 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Blue Flag for:

Constipation Effective
Acne Effective
Arthritis Effective
Flu (Influenza) Effective
Headache Effective
Nausea Effective
Syphilis Effective
Vomiting Effective
Acid Reflux Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Rheumatism Effective
Shingles Effective

Join our
community