MENU

Boneset Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Boneset

Scientific Name: Eupatorium perfoliatum

Common Names: Agueweed, asteraceae,common boneset, crosswort, feverwort, flavonoids, gravelroot, ndian sage, kaempferol, quercitin, wild sage, wood boneset

Properties: Decongestant, Antiparasitic, Febrifuge, Cytotoxic, Gastric bitter

What is Boneset?

Boneset is the Eupatorium perfoliatum plant, a perennial herb native to the Eastern United States. Boneset is known for its clumped flowers comprised of think white hair-like strands. Native Americans used the dried leaves and flowers of the boneset plant in herbal medicine.1,2

Boneset Health Uses and Health Benefits

One of the main health benefits of boneset is that it’s a natural laxative so it’s useful for digestion and constipation. Traditional uses of boneset have been for treating influenza and reducing fever, as it expels heat from the body. Taking boneset tea can also help alleviate congestion caused by colds or other respiratory ailments. It’s also beneficial for reducing inflammation caused by muscle and joint pains, including arthritis.2,3

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=c730
  2. https://www.rjwhelan.co.nz/herbs%20A-Z/boneset.html 
  3. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Eupatorium+perfoliatum 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Boneset for:

Flu (Influenza) Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Constipation Effective
Malaria Effective
Migraine Effective
Parasitic Disease Effective

Join our
community