MENU

Borage Seed Oil Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Borage Seed Oil

Scientific Name: Borago officinalis

Common Names: Aromatic Borage Oil, Borage Oil

Properties: Diuretic, Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-stress, Antidiarrheal

What is Borage Seed Oil?

Borage seed oil is an oil extract derived from the borage plant (Borago officinalis). Borage is also known as the starflower, named for its five petals that form a star shape. The borage plant is native to Syria. Today, borage grows throughout northern Africa, the Middle East, Europe, the Mediterranean, and South America.1

The borage plant is recognizable by its bright blue flowers and cucumber-like fruit covered in white prickly hairs. The oil extracted from borage seeds is a pale green or golden yellow color. It has a distinct, sweet aroma.

Borage seed oil has been used in traditional medicine by both the Turkish and Syrian cultures during the medieval times.

Borage Seed Oil Health Uses and Health Benefits

Borage seed oil health benefits are well recognized because it’s the richest natural source of gamma-linoleic acid (GLA). GLA is a type of omega-6 fatty acid that has numerous benefits, including improved joint, skin and hair health. This is why borage seed oil for eczema is a well-known natural remedy.1,2

Borage seed oil is also recognized as a natural anti-inflammatory that has antioxidant properties as well. This makes it an effective remedy for treating a range of chronic and acute illnesses.2

Some additional borage seed oil health benefits include:

  • Maintaining bone health
  • Reducing joint pain and inflammation
  • Protecting gum and oral health
  • Fighting against cancer cells
  • Aiding stress and mood swings
  • Improving muscle spasms and numbness, such as the symptoms caused by multiple sclerosis

Borage seed oil uses for improved health include:

  • Chronic Childhood Arthritis - The natural anti-inflammatory properties of borage seed oil can help to lower pain and inflammation in children with chronic childhood arthritis.
  • Rheumatoid Arthritis - Borage seed oil can help to alleviate pain, swelling and tenderness in people suffering from rheumatoid arthritis.
  • Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) - Borage seed oil health benefits include being able to regulate mood, which can help treat symptoms of ADHD.
  • Diabetes - Borage seed oil can help manage diabetes symptoms, including diabetic neuropathy.
  • Eczema (Dermatitis) - Borage seed oil for eczema can help reduce irritation and inflammation and restore hydration to the skin.

Borage Seed Oil Side Effects and Precautions

Borage seed oil side effects may include diarrhea, bloating and soft stool when taken internally in large doses. Pregnant women should not take borage seed oil as it can induce labor.2

 

References

  1. http://articles.mercola.com/herbal-oils/borage-oil.aspx
  2. https://draxe.com/borage-oil/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Borage Seed Oil for:

Diabetes Effective
Folliculitis Effective

Join our
community