MENU

Brazilian Pepper Tree Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Brazilian Pepper Tree

Scientific Name: Schinus terebinthifolius

Common Names: Christmas berry wilelaiki, lorida Holly, Christmas Berry, Pepper Tree, oadleaf pepper tree, broad-leaved pepper tree, broadleaved pepper tree, Christmas berry, Christmas berry tree, Christmas berrytre

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Diuretic, Antidepressant, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Anti-microbial, Antispasmodic, Digestive stimulant, Anti-tumor, Wound-healing

What is Brazilian Pepper Tree?

Brazilian pepper is the fruit of the Brazilian peppertree, Schinus terebinthifolius. Native to South America. Brazilian pepper is considered an invasive species in other parts of the world, including in the United States and South Africa.1

Brazilian Pepper Health Uses and Health Benefits

Traditionally, Brazilian pepper has been used in herbal medicine for its natural anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and infection-fighting benefits. Its uses have ranged from treating ulcers and wounds to preventing respiratory and urinary tract infections. Scientists have discovered that Brazilian pepper compounds are also natural antibiotics against certain superbugs that have become resistant to pharmaceutical antibiotics.2

References

  1. https://www.cabi.org/isc/datasheet/49031
  2. https://www.inverse.com/article/27738-antibiotic-resistant-mrsa-brazilian-pepper

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Brazilian Pepper Tree for:

Menstrual Problems Effective
Gout Effective
Brain Tumor Effective
Vaginosis Effective
Rheumatism Effective
Fungal Infection Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Depression Effective
Syphilis Effective
Toothache Effective
Tuberculosis Effective
Wounds Effective

Join our
community