MENU

Buchu Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Buchu

Scientific Name: Agathosma

Common Names: Buchu, boegoe, bucco, bookoo, diosma, oval leaf buchu

Properties: Diuretic, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-arthritic, Antiseptic, Anti-microbial, Carminative, Antirheumatic

What is Buchu?

Buchu is the Agathosma variety of plant, which consists of both the Agathosma betulina and the Agathosma crenulata species. These shrub-like plants are native to South Africa. The oils released from crushed leaves, stems and fruits produce a sweet scent and are used in the production of soaps and related products.1,2

Buchu Health Uses and Health Benefits

Buchu health benefits are derived from the plant’s natural oils extracted from its leaves. Traditionally, buchu uses have included treating urinary tract infections and promoting kidney health. In men, buchu oils are used to treat inflamed prostate glands and benign prostate hyperplasia. Buchu also has blood pressure reducing benefits.3

References

  1. https://www.daff.gov.za/Daffweb3/Portals/0/Brochures%20and%20Production%20guidelines/Brochure%20Buchu.pdf
  2. http://pza.sanbi.org/agathosma-apiculata 
  3. https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-180/buchu 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Buchu for:

Arthritis Effective
Kidney Disease Effective
Cholera Effective
Fungal Infection Effective

Join our
community