MENU

Burdock Health Benefits, Uses, Side Effects

Burdock

Scientific Name: Arctium lappa

Common Names: Gobo

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibiotic, Antibacterial, Diuretic, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Antirheumatic, Diaphoretic

What is Burdock?

Burdock is a plant native to Europe that now grows in temperate regions around the world.1 Its dried root is used to make a remedy known by the same name. The burdock plant features large leaves, purple flowers that bloom in June and October, and burrs. The plant grows to be about three to four feet high.1,2,3

Historically, burdock uses included applications in food, drinks, and medicine. It can be used for both cosmetic and medicinal purposes. For example, its oil can be used as a scalp treatment to promote hair growth, but it can also be taken orally and acts as a diuretic, diaphoretic, and blood-purifying agent. You can purchase burdock in fresh or dry root form, and supplements come as decoctions, tinctures, dried root powder, and fluid extracts.2,3

Burdock Uses and Health Benefits

Burdock benefits a variety of health conditions. Among its benefits, burdock contains substances called lignans, which have antiviral and anticancer benefits. That makes a burdock diet effective for treating chronic conditions like diabetes, cancer, and AIDS.3,4 Other burdock benefits include anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties as well as several other components that act as antioxidants.3 These properties contribute to treatments of conditions like rheumatoid arthritis, skin problems, and even sore throats.5

  • Syphilis - Among burdock benefits, it may help treat syphilis when taken orally.
  • Gallstones (Gallbladder Pain) - Burdock is an effective natural treatment for dissolving gallstones. Pair it with catnip and brew both into a tea for best results.
  • Skin Abscess - Burdock uses include applying it topically to treat a variety of skin conditions, including acne, skin dryness, eczema, and psoriasis. It can also be used to treat skin abscesses; its antibiotic benefits will help keep the abscess from getting infected.
  • Muscle Fatigue - Burdock is thought to help treat muscle fatigue when taken orally.
  • Fever - The seeds of the burdock plant are often used to help lower fevers when boiled in water. Burdock can also be mixed with other herbs to help cure sore throat and symptoms of colds if your fever is associated with these issues.
  • Menopause Symptoms - Burdock acts similar to soy in that it contains weak estrogen-like actions, which can help reduce menopause symptoms.

Burdock Side Effects and Precautions

While a burdock diet is generally considered safe when eaten as a food, it may interact with other medications and herbs. Talk to your doctor about using burdock if you’re taking other medications or supplements. Also be cautious about how much you’re taking; there isn’t enough research on the effects of large doses.3

Burdock may cause damage to fetuses, so pregnant and nursing women should avoid it. Among burdock side effects, allergic reaction may occur, including dermatitis. Avoid burdock if you’re sensitive to ragweed, chrysanthemums, or daisies.3 Because of its diuretic effects, people who are dehydrated should avoid burdock.

Do not gather burdock in the wild. It can easily be mistaken for deadly nightshade or belladonna, so it’s important you only get your burdock supplements from established, knowledgeable sources.3

 

References

  1. http://www.herbs2000.com/herbs/herbs_burdock.htm
  2. http://articles.mercola.com/herbal-oils/burdock-oil.aspx
  3. http://umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/herb/burdock
  4. https://www.cancer.gov/publications/dictionaries/cancer-terms/
  5. http://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-2057006

according to CuresDecoded worldwide community Burdock Recommended For

Syphilis Effective
Skin Abscess Effective
Muscle Fatigue Effective
Fever Effective
Hepatitis Effective
Menopause Symptoms Effective
Pancreatic Cancer Effective
Smallpox Effective
Mononucleosis Effective
Lyme Disease Effective
Bursitis Effective
Bladder Cancer Effective
Neuralgia Effective
Acne Scars Effective