MENU

Cacao Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Cacao

Scientific Name: Theobroma cacao

Common Names: Cocoa, Cocoa Bean

Properties: Antioxidant, Antidepressant, Immune system booster, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Nutritive, Superfood, Aphrodisiac, Brain booster

What is Cacao?

Cacao is from the plant Theobroma cacao, which produces natural chocolate. Raw cacao comes from the seeds of the cacao fruit (cacao beans), and is often sold as a powder or in snack portions called nibs. You can also find high levels of pure cacao in raw, organic chocolate bars that indicate a percentage of cacao, such as 85% cacao.1

Cacao Health Uses and Health Benefits

Cacao is considered a superfood for its antioxidant and nutritional benefits. Cacao contains minerals like magnesium and iron, as well as dietary fiber. The phytonutrients found in cacao include flavonoids, which have important disease-prevention benefits. Antioxidants in such high-density as that found in cacao can help to reverse cellular damage caused by environmental toxins.1,2

Because cacao is so rich in magnesium, it offers health benefits for better nerve and muscle function. Magnesium is essential to a healthy functioning nervous system and even for maintaining your heartbeat. High-antioxidant foods like cacao are also really good for heart health in preventing factors that contribute to heart disease like inflammation and high blood pressure.1

Being high in phenylethylamine, cacao can also help improve serotonin and endorphin levels in the brain, helping to boost focus and elevate mood. Eating cacao for depression and anxiety can also help promote feelings of relaxation and calmness.1,2

Other cacao health benefits include:

  • Boosting iron levels to reverse anemia
  • Preventing diarrhea and constipation
  • Promoting weight loss

References

  1. https://draxe.com/cacao-nibs/
  2. https://foodfacts.mercola.com/cacao.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Cacao for:

Depression Effective
AIDS (HIV) Effective
Anemia Effective
Cancer Effective
Diabetes Effective
Osteoporosis Effective

Join our
community