MENU

Cannabis Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Cannabis

Scientific Name: Cannabis sativa

Common Names: Marijuana

Properties: Antibiotic, Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Sedative, Antispasmodic, Immune stimulant, Analgesic, Anticonvulsant, Neuroprotective, Anti-anxiety

What is Cannabis?

Cannabis is a genus of plant that belongs to the Cannabaceae family (hemp). Cannabis is native to Central Asia although it is now cultivated worldwide. The primary types of cannabis that are cultivated for medicinal purposes are called Cannabis sativa and Cannabis indica. Cannabis has largely been an illicit substance. 

Recently, cannabis has been made legal, although heavily regulated, throughout North America and Europe for sales in medicinal capacities. In the United States, cannabis is a popular herb used for recreational and medicinal purposes. There are an estimated 20 millions cannabis users in America. 1,2

Cannabis Health Uses and Health Benefits

Cannabis health benefits come from its unique chemical compounds. Cannabis contains over 400 chemicals, 113 of which are classified as cannabinoids. The body naturally has cannabinoid receptors, which are responsible for physiological functions like sleep, memory, mood and appetite. Cannabinoid substances work on these receptors in the body to help improve these aspects.3

The two most well-known cannabinoids in cannabis are THC and cannabidiol (CBD). THC is the psychoactive compound that creates a sense of euphoria. CBD is the compound responsible for pain relief and relaxation without any psychoactive effect.3

There are dozens of proven cannabis uses for improved health. Some of the most notable ones include:

  • Relieving chronic pain caused by arthritis, cancer, fibromyalgia and many other conditions
  • Preventing nausea and boosting appetite in those with chronic illness
  • Reducing anxiety and stress

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/cannabis-plant
  2. https://www.health.harvard.edu/blog/the-health-effects-of-marijuana-from-recreational-and-medical-use-2016081910180

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Cannabis for:

Testicular Cancer Effective
Pain, Chronic Effective
Epilepsy Effective
Cancer Effective
Constipation Effective
Arthritis Effective
Depression Effective
Migraine Effective
Seizure Disorder Effective
Shingles Effective

Join our
community