MENU

Capers Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Capers

Scientific Name: Capparis spinosa

Common Names: Caperberry; Caperbush; Capers; Flinders Rose; The caper

Properties: Antibacterial, Antihistamine, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-arthritic, Anti-microbial, Analgesic, Stimulant, Anti-allergenic

What is Capers?

Capers are the preserved flower buds from the Capparis spinosa plant. The flower buds are picked, sun dried and then brined in salt and or acidic liquids. They are small, round and dark green with a soft texture and juicy interior. Capers are full of flavor and often added to salads and are a staple in Mediterranean cooking.

Capers are available at grocery stores in the condiments section. Many people suggest rinsing your capers before eating them because they are salty from being preserved in salt.

Capers Health Uses and Health Benefits

Capers health benefits come from natural high nutrition. Capers are high in iron, which is necessary for oxygen circulation throughout the body. People with iron deficiencies, anemia or those who are recovering from illness can benefit from the high iron content in capers. They not only help boost energy levels, but capers are also able to increase cell production and regeneration.1

Capers are also high in vitamin K, which is essential for healthy bone development as well as improved blood clotting. Those who are at risk of osteoporosis can take capers to help improve blood clotting and bone density.1

Capers also contain phytonutrients with antioxidant properties, which are important for reducing the risk of developing chronic disease.1,2 Being low in calories, many people enjoy eating capers and can benefit from other health benefits like:

  • Reducing rheumatic inflammation
  • Lowering and controlling flatulence
  • Easing stomach aches
  • Managing high cholesterol (LDL)

References

  1. https://www.livestrong.com/article/409608-what-are-the-health-benefits-of-capers/ 
  2. https://www.nutrition-and-you.com/capers.html

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Capers for:

Constipation Effective
Varicose Vein Effective
Rheumatic Pain Effective

Join our
community