MENU

Cardamom Health Benefits, Uses, Side Effects

Cardamom

Scientific Name: Elettaria cardamomum

Common Names: Elaichi

Properties: Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Antidepressant, Detoxifier, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-microbial, Antispasmodic, Carminative, Aromatic, Anti-asthmatic, Aphrodisiac

What is Cardamom?

Cardamom is one of the oldest known spices.1 It was used as far back as the ancient Egyptians in cosmetics and perfumes.1 It has also been used in Indian medicine for thousands of years as an herbal remedy for a variety of conditions.1 The herb belongs to the ginger family and is grown in areas of Sri Lanka and India.2 Cardamom seeds and oils can be used for a variety of medicinal purposes.2 It features a spicy scent and can be used in cooking as a spice to add flavor to teas, coffees, and even sweet breads.1 The seeds are commonly ground into a powder.1

Cardamom Uses and Health Benefits

Cardamom has long been used for both aromatherapy and oral remedy purposes. In India, the herb has been used for digestive issues such as gas and indigestion.1 In ancient times, Egyptians chewed on cardamom seeds to whiten their teeth, and Romans ate cardamom to ease stomach distress.2 Cardamom tea is even said to reduce your risk of roundworm infection.3 Among cardamom benefits, it’s said to be antibacterial, antiseptic, and act as a decongestant, diuretic, and stimulant.2

Other cardamom uses include for:

  • Snoring - Cardamom acts as a natural decongestant, which helps open the airways at night to reduce snoring and help you breathe easier.
  • Depression - Cardamom is said to help combat depression symptoms when taken orally. Additionally, the essential oils can be used in aromatherapy to help relieve stress and clear the mind.2
  • Fatigue (Chronic Fatigue Syndrome) - Taking a cardamom infusion should help combat fatigue symptoms. The essential oil is also believed to act as a stimulant to reduce fatigue symptoms.2
  • Bad Breath (Halitosis) - Chewing on cardamom seeds (without swallowing them) is said to help combat bad breath.4

Cardamom Side Effects and Precautions

Cardamom side effects are minimal, and the plant is considered non-toxic.5 In some cases, however, allergic reaction may occur. Place a diluted drop of cardamom oil on your skin before using it to test if you’re allergic. Do not take cardamom if you are pregnant, nursing, or have gallstones.1 Do not take cardamom in amounts exceeding normal food amounts. Overdosing on cardamom or its essential oils can lead to uneasiness and overheating as well as bowel irritation.5 Talk to your doctor about any other medications or herbs you’re taking to ensure they won’t interact with a cardamom diet.

References

  1. http://www.herbs2000.com/herbs/herbs_cardamom.htm
  2. http://www.herbs2000.com/aromatherapy/a_cardamom.htm
  3. http://umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/condition/roundworms
  4. https://www.drweil.com/blog/health-tips/worried-you-have-bad-breath-try-these-4-tactics/
  5. http://articles.mercola.com/herbal-oils/cardamom-seed-oil.aspx

according to CuresDecoded worldwide community Cardamom Recommended For

Snoring Effective
Depression Effective
Dry Mouth Effective
Acidity Effective
Poor Appetite Effective