MENU

Carom Seed Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Carom Seed

Scientific Name: Trachyspermum ammi

Common Names: Ajwain seeds, Carom Seeds, Kamme Muluki, Ajvan

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Immune system booster, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-arthritic, Antiseptic, Anti-microbial, Antispasmodic, Carminative, Tonic, Expectorant, Analgesic

What is Carom Seed?

Carom seeds, also known as Ajwain seeds, are a staple spice in Indian cooking. Carom seeds are tiny oval shaped seeds that are brown or olive green in color. They have a very strong scent and bitter flavor. They are similar in taste to oregano.

Carom seeds are not only used in cooking but also used for their medicinal purposes. Carom seeds are a natural remedy used in Ayurvedic medicine, the traditional medicine system of India.

To obtain the health benefits of carom seeds, you can use them in your cooing regularly. Or you can chew them raw or add them to water. Let them infuse and them drink carom seed water daily.

Carom Seeds Health Uses and Health Benefits

Carom seeds are naturally high in fiber and have natural antioxidant properties. Carom seeds also contain of variety of vitamins and minerals for nutrition. Ayurvedic experts say that there are important carom seeds health benefits for improved digestion. Carom seeds can help ease stomach aches, indigestion, heartburn, gas or cramping. 

Carom seeds uses also include helping to stimulate and restore appetite in those with chronic illness or who are recovering from sickness. Carom seeds also have both anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving properties to help treat arthritis and gout symptoms.

Other carom seed uses include:

  • Fighting and preventing cold and flu
  • Alleviating tooth and ear aches
  • Healing skin wounds and preventing infection
  • Clearing skin conditions like acne
  • Boosting metabolism for aiding in weight loss

References

  1. http://food.ndtv.com/food-drinks/9-super-benefits-of-ajwain-the-multi-talented-household-spice-1438699 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Carom Seed for:

Improve Appetite Effective
Gastritis Effective
Hepatitis Effective
Indigestion Effective

Join our
community