MENU

Cascara Sagrada Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Cascara Sagrada

Scientific Name: Rhamnus purshiana

Common Names: bitter bark, buckthorn, cascararinde, cascara sagrada, chittem bark, sacred bark

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Detoxifier, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Laxative, Anti-microbial, Anti-tumor, Cathartic

What is Cascara Sagrada?

Cascara Sagrada is the Rhamnus purshiana tree, an endangered species native to western North America. Cascara Sagrada is an herbal supplement made from the tree’s dried bark. These supplements are available in capsule and liquid forms.1,2

Cascara Sagrada Health Uses and Health Benefits

The most well-known health benefit of Cascara Sagrada is its natural laxative properties for constipation relief. For use in treating constipation, Cascara Sagrada is considered generally safe for most people but shouldn’t be taken for longer than a few days. Some research has also found that compounds in Cascara Sagrada have potential anticancer properties on liver cancer cells, stopping them from multiplying.1,2

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Rhamnus+purshiana
  2. https://draxe.com/cascara-sagrada/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Cascara Sagrada for:

Constipation Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Cancer Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community