MENU

Cashew Nut Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Cashew Nut

Scientific Name: Anacardium occidentale

Common Names: Cashew, Cashews, Cashew Nuts

Properties: Antibacterial, Diuretic, Antioxidant, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Purgative, Hypotensive, Superfood

What is Cashew Nut?

Cashew nuts are kidney-shaped seeds that come from the Anacardium occidentale tree, which is native to Brazil. Cashew nuts actually grow on the bottom of the cashew apple, which is the fruit that grows on cashew nut trees.1

Cashew Nut Health Uses and Health Benefits

Cashews contain high levels of nutrition, which offer important benefits for maintaining overall health levels. High in both protein and fiber, cashews are an excellent alternative food for vegetarians and vegans or those looking to move away from diets high in processed foods. Cashews are also rich in a variety of vitamins and minerals, including copper, magnesium and iron.1,2

Cashews are considered to be very dense in nutrition, including levels of fats. Because of this, cashews are very filling and can help improve metabolic efficiency, making them a good food for overall weight loss and maintenance.2 

Cashews are also rich in antioxidant substances, which are essential for disease prevention. Antioxidants like those found in cashews help to eliminate free radicals, which are molecules that cause cellular damage that leads to chronic disease. Specifically, cashew nuts are excellent for fighting against heart disease because they help reduce inflammation and bad cholesterol levels.1,2

Also considered good for osteoporosis prevention, cashews can help increase bone strength with their calcium, potassium and magnesium content—minerals essential to healthy bone formation.1,2

Other cashew health benefits include:

  • Preventing and managing type 2 diabetes
  • Alleviating migraine headaches
  • Boosting skin elasticity and health
  • Improving cognitive function and mood

References

  1. http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=98
  2. https://draxe.com/cashews-nutrition/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Cashew Nut for:

Depression Effective
Diabetes Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Indigestion Effective
Migraine Effective

Join our
community