MENU

Cassava Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Cassava

Scientific Name: Manihot Esculenta

Common Names: Tapioca, Yucca, Manioc.

Properties: Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Aphrodisiac, Wound-healing

What is Cassava?

Cassava root is the root of the Manihot esculenta plant, also called Cassava or yuca. Native to Central and South American tropical areas, Cassava tuber roots are used as a cooking ingredient to make flour, starch and other products as well as being traditionally used in herbal medicine formulas.1

Cassava Root Health Uses and Health Benefits

Cassava root primary health benefits include being a natural anti-inflammatory, gut-friendly and blood sugar regulating herb. Cassava roots numerous health benefits make it useful for a variety of conditions, including relieving digestive issues, managing diabetes and preventing heart disease. It’s also rich in nutrients that help boost the immune system, making the body better able to fight off infections.2

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/cassava
  2. https://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2016/07/25/cassava-benefits.aspx

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Cassava for:

Flu (Influenza) Effective
Bladder Cancer Effective
Prostate Cancer Effective
Lose Weight Effective
Arthritis Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Scars Effective
Wounds Effective

Join our
community