MENU

Catnip Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Catnip

Scientific Name: Nepeta cataria

Common Names: Cataire, Catmint, Catnep, Catswort, Chataire, Menthe des Chats, Nepeta cataria

Properties: Anti-flatulent, Astringent, Sedative, Antispasmodic, Tonic, Digestive stimulant, Diaphoretic

What is Catnip?

Catnip, also known as catmint, is the herb Nepeta cataria. Famous for its effect on cats, catnip has aromatic leaves, which are harvested and dried to be used as a cooking seasoning and as a herbal tea in Eastern cultures.

Catnip Health Uses and Health Benefits

The primary health benefits of catnip and catnip herbal teas are as a natural cold and flu remedy, helping with nausea, vomiting and fevers. Catnip tea is also naturally soothing and calming, making it beneficial for alleviating painful menstrual cramps and stomach upset. Catnip tea is also used as a mild sedative to help with nervousness, anxiety and restlessness.1,2 

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/catnip
  2. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Nepeta+cataria 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Catnip for:

Menstrual Problems Effective
Yellow Fever Effective
Vomiting Effective
Colic Effective
Stress Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Wounds Effective

Join our
community