MENU

Chanca Piedra Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Chanca Piedra

Scientific Name: Phyllanthus niruri

Common Names: Amli, Arranca-Pedras, Bhuin Amla, Bhumy Amalaki, Bhumyamalaki, Brise Pierre, Chancapiedra, Chanca-Piedra Blanca

Properties: Diuretic, Anthelmintic, Antispasmodic, Analgesic, Liver stimulant

What is Chanca Piedra?

Chanca Piedra is the Spanish name for the plant, Phyllanthus niruri. A medicinal herb native to tropical coastal regions around the world, Chanca Piedra roots, leaves, fruits and sap are used in herbal medicine.1

Chanca Piedra Health Uses and Health Benefits

Research has found that constituents in the Chanca Piedra plant have healing and diuretic properties for the urinary tract, kidneys and liver. For this reason, Chanca Piedra is taken for ailments like urinary tract infections, kidney stones, liver inflammation and jaundice. Traditionally, Chanca Piedra has also been used to disinfect wounds and treat skin infections like ringworm and scabies. In Ayurvedic medicine, Chanca Piedra is also used for respiratory ailments like asthma and bronchitis.1,2,3,4

References

  1. https://hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/CropFactSheets/phyllanthus.html 
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21176271
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/29617079 
  4. https://www.hindawi.com/journals/ecam/2014/834815/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Chanca Piedra for:

Kidney Stone Effective
Hepatitis B Effective
Ovarian Cancer Effective
Anorexia Nervosa Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Hepatitis Effective
Indigestion Effective
Peptic Ulcer Effective
Ringworm Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Edema Effective
Stomach Ache Effective

Join our
community