MENU

Chard Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Chard

Scientific Name: Beta vulgaris

Common Names: Swiss Chard

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-arthritic, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Superfood, Brain booster

What is Chard?

Chard is the Beta vulgaris plant, a leafy green vegetable with a red stalk also known as Swiss chard. Chard comes in many different varieties and colors, including white and yellow. Chard can be eaten raw or cooked and is a commonly added to salad blends.1

Chard Health Uses and Health Benefits

Chard is a leafy green that’s high in antioxidants—substances that help fight chronic diseases like cancer, diabetes and heart diseases and also provide anti-aging benefits. Eating high antioxidant foods like chard helps to lower inflammation throughout the body, which is important for protecting cardiovascular health. Chard is also high in calcium and vitamin K, two nutrients essential for building bone mass.1

References

  1. https://draxe.com/swiss-chard-nutrition/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Chard for:

Diabetes Effective
Cancer Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Stress Effective

Join our
community