MENU

Chaste Tree Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Chaste Tree

Scientific Name: Vitex agnus-castus

Common Names: Chasteberry / Vitex / Abraham's Balm

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Strongly expectorant, Progesterogenic, Analgesic, Human growth hormone stimulant

What is Chaste Tree?

Chaste tree is the Vitex agnus-castus shrub. Native to the Mediterranean and parts of Asia, chaste tree is known for its blue-violet flowers and its fruits, known as chaste berries. Chaste tree has long been used in folk medicine for hormonal and reproductive ailments.1,2

Chaste Tree Health Uses and Health Benefits

Chaste tree health benefits include being a natural female hormone stabilizer. Taking chaste tree herbal medicine can help the female body elevate progesterone levels. Because of this, women who take chaste tree supplements experience relief from PMS symptoms, uterine fibroids and endometriosis. It’s also useful for treating hormonal acne and regulating periods. Chaste tree has also traditionally been used to boost fertility and sexual drive.2

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/plant.aspx?latinname=Vitex+agnus-castus
  2. https://draxe.com/vitex/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Chaste Tree for:

Infertility Effective
Acne Effective
Endometriosis Effective
Headache Effective

Join our
community