MENU

Chebulic Myrobalan Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Chebulic Myrobalan

Scientific Name: Terminalia chebula

Common Names: Chebulic, Hardad, Harada, Harida, Harar, and Haritaki. Myrobalan, Myrobalan

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-viral, Astringent, Adaptogenic, Tonic

What is Chebulic Myrobalan?

Chebulic Myrobalan is the Terminalia chebula tree. Native to East Asia, including China, India and Sri Lanka, Chebulic Myrobalan is a deciduous hardwood tree with dark, cracked bark. Its seeds are edible and its seed oil is used in herbal medicine.1

Chebulic Myrobalan Health Uses and Health Benefits

Chebulic Myrobalan is used in Ayurvedic medicine for its antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and other healing properties. Chebulic Myrobalan has been prescribed traditionally for healing both external and internal ulcers, including mouth sores and gastric ulcers. Chebulic Myrobalan is also used to fight symptoms of a variety of infections, including mumps, HIV and herpes. It can also be taken to eliminate harmful bacteria that could lead to urinary tract infections.1,2

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/User/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Terminalia+chebula
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3902605/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Chebulic Myrobalan for:

Mumps Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Acne Effective
Diabetes Effective
Cough Effective

Join our
community