MENU

Chenopodium Ambrosioides Leaf Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Chenopodium Ambrosioides Leaf

Scientific Name: Dysphania Ambrosioides

Common Names: Wormseed, Jesuit's Tea, Mexican Tea, Paico, Epazote

Properties: Anti-fungal, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-arthritic, Anthelmintic, Carminative, Analgesic

What is Chenopodium Ambrosioides Leaf?

Chenopodium ambrosioides leaf is the leaf from the Chenopodium ambrosioides, also known as the Mexican tea plant. Chenopodium ambrosioides leaves are narrow and ovate shaped with smooth edges. They have a musky scent and are harvested for herbal tea or cooked and eaten.1

Chenopodium Ambrosioides Leaf Health Uses and Health Benefits

Most commonly Chenopodium ambrosioides leaves are ingested to help expel parasites and intestinal worms, such as helminths. Similarly, Chenopodium ambrosioides leaves are also eaten to help alleviate digestive conditions. Chenopodium ambrosioides leaves also help improve breathing and act as an antiasthma remedy. Chenopodium ambrosioides leaves can be used topically to help alleviate pain from arthritis and gout.1,2

References

  1. http://www.illinoiswildflowers.info/weeds/plants/mexican_tea.htm 
  2. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Chenopodium+ambrosioides 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Chenopodium Ambrosioides Leaf for:

Bronchitis Effective
Arthritis Effective
Asthma Effective
Gout Effective
Wounds Effective

Join our
community