MENU

Chickpea Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Chickpea

Scientific Name: Cicer arietinum

Common Names: Chickpeas, Chick Pea, Gram, Bengal Gram, Garbanzo, Garbanzo Bean

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Nutritive, Superfood

What is Chickpea?

Chickpeas are small, round beans also known as garbanzo beans. Belonging to the Fabaceae family of legumes, chickpeas have a nutty flavor and a soft texture when cooked. Chickpeas have become extremely popular in recent years, being coveted as a versatile and highly nutritious food. Perhaps the most well-known use for chickpeas is in making hummus, a traditional Middle Eastern dip.1

Chickpea Health Uses and Health Benefits

Because they are so nutritious, chickpeas offer plenty of health benefits. Firstly, chickpeas are an excellent source of protein and iron, making them a good plant protein for vegetarians and vegans. Chickpeas are also a good source of dietary fiber, which is essential to healthy digestion and preventing colon cancer. Also rich in a variety of minerals, chickpeas are considered by many to be a superfood.2,3

One of the most important chickpea health benefits is for diabetes. Chickpeas naturally help manage blood sugar levels because they contain a slow-burning carbohydrate that doesn’t cause spikes in blood sugar. Chickpeas are also an excellent superfood for those looking to lose or maintain their weight, as chickpeas promote a sense of feeling full (satiety). The result of feeling fuller is that you consume fewer calories because you have a longer-lasting supply of energy.2

Chickpeas also benefit you by disease-prevention. Naturally helping to reduce bad cholesterol and blood pressure levels, chickpeas are good for lowering the risk of heart diseases. And high-fiber foods like chickpeas also help reduce inflammation, which can prevent many chronic, inflammation-caused diseases.2

 

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/chickpea 
  2. https://draxe.com/chickpeas-nutrition/ 
  3. https://www.livestrong.com/article/408455-benefits-of-chickpeas/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Chickpea for:

Anemia Effective
Constipation Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Obesity Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community