MENU

Chittem Bark Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Chittem Bark

Scientific Name: Rhamnus purshiana

Common Names: Bearberry, Bearwood, Cascara Buckthorn, Chitticum

Properties: Laxative, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Purgative, Tonic, Febrifuge

What is Chittem Bark?

Chittem bark is the tree bark from Rhamnus purshiana plant, an evergreen tree native to Western North America from British Columbia to California. Chittem bark is negotiable by its mottled gray or white appearance.1,2

Chittem Bark Health Uses and Health Benefits

Chittem bark is harvested and used in herbal medicine as a tonic or extracts to treat a variety of ailments. Its primary benefit is as a natural laxative and it is used to treat constipation in adults. As a tonic or infusion, chittem bark helps with digestive problems like gastritis or to help boost appetite. It’s also been used as a gallbladder flush and to detoxify the liver and prevent symptoms like jaundice.1,3

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Rhamnus+purshiana 
  2. https://portlandnursery.com/natives/rhamnus/
  3. https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/rhamnus-purshiana

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Chittem Bark for:

Constipation Effective
Cancer Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community