MENU

Chrysanthemum Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Chrysanthemum

Scientific Name: Dendranthema x morifolium

Common Names: Chrysanths

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Demulcent, Febrifuge, Hypotensive, Anti-tumor, Anti-hypertensive

What is Chrysanthemum?

Chrysanthemum is a genus of flowering plant that comprises more than 40 species belonging to the Aster family. Chrysanthemums, or “mums” as they are commonly called, are native to tropical regions in East Asia.

Chrysanthemum Health Uses and Health Benefits

Chrysanthemum as a natural remedy is commonly prepared as an herbal tea. In Traditional Chinese Medicine, chrysanthemums have been used to treat colds, fevers, swollen glands and headaches. It’s also taken to help alleviate various skin rashes, including dermatitis. In Japan and China, chrysanthemum is used to manage high blood pressure and research has shown that it works by increasing blood flow.1,2 

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/Chrysanthemum 
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/461896-chrysanthemum-tea-benefits/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Chrysanthemum for:

Dry Mouth Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Prostate Cancer Effective
Sore Throat Effective
Psoriasis Effective
Type 2 Diabetes Effective

Join our
community