MENU

Cichorium Intybus Flower Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Cichorium Intybus Flower

Scientific Name: Cichorium intybus

Common Names: Chicory Flower, Blue Daisy, Blue Dandelion, Blue Sailors, Blue Weed, Bunk, Coffeeweed, Cornflower, Hendibeh, Horseweed, Ragged Sailors

Properties: Diuretic, Anti-cancer, Detoxifier, Immune system booster, Anti-inflammatory, Laxative

What is Cichorium Intybus Flower?

Cichorium intybus flower is the flower from the Cichorium intybus plant, also known as common chicory. The Cichorium intybus flower is bright blue with ray petals, toothed at the ends. Cichoriumintybus flowers are edible and used in herbal medicine and herbal tea.1,2

Cichorium Intybus Flower Health Uses and Health Benefits

Cichorium intybus flower health benefits come from its content of flavonoids and other antioxidants compounds. Traditionally, Cichorium intybus flowers have been used as a tonic or diuretic to help dissolve and eliminate gallstones, stop diarrhea and even boost appetite. It also has uses as a topical treatment for helping to treat cuts and wounds and heal bruises.2,3

References

  1. https://www.pnwflowers.com/flower/cichorium-intybus
  2. https://pfaf.org/user/plant.aspx?LatinName=Cichorium+intybus 
  3. https://www.hindawi.com/journals/ecam/2013/579319/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Cichorium Intybus Flower for:

Poor Appetite Effective
Arthritis Effective
Boils Effective
Diabetes Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Gout Effective
Warts Effective

Join our
community