MENU

Cinchona Bark Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Cinchona Bark

Scientific Name: Cinchona Officinalis

Common Names: Quinine, red cinchona, cinchona bark, Jesuit's bark, Peruvian bark

Properties: Antimalarial, Anti-microbial, Febrifuge, Analgesic, Anesthetic

What is Cinchona Bark?

Cinchona bark is the bark from the Cinchona officinalis tree. Native to South America, Cinchona bark is a traditional herbal remedy used in the medicinal systems of tribes from the Andes, ranging from Peru to Ecuador.1 

Cinchona Bark Health Uses and Health Benefits

Cinchona bark health benefits come from its natural content of alkaloids called quinine. Quinine is best known for its anti-malaria effects, as well as for alleviating fever and fighting other types of infections. Cinchona bark is also used to treat various stomach illnesses and helping to promote better digestive health. Cinchona bark is also used as an astringent to treat hemorrhoids.1,2

References

  1. https://www.rxlist.com/cinchona/supplements.htm
  2. https://www.herbal-supplement-resource.com/cinchona-bark.html

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Cinchona Bark for:

Fever Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Anemia Effective
Dandruff Effective
Malaria Effective

Join our
community