MENU

Cinchona Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Cinchona

Scientific Name: Cinchona Officinalis

Common Names: Quina

Properties: Antibacterial, Antimalarial, Antiseptic, Astringent, Antispasmodic, Bitter, Tonic

What is Cinchona?

Cinchona is a genus of about 40 different types of flowering plants that belong to the madder family of plants—also called the Rubiaceae. Cinchona plants are usually classified as trees. They grow natively in the forests of the Andes mountains in South America. Cinchona is the national tree of Ecuador and Peru. Though conchina plants are native to South America, certain species of cinchona have also been cultivated in India, Indonesia and Sri Lanka.1

Cinchona plants typically produce small off-white or pink flowers. Though these plants are recognizable by their flowers, it’s the bark that’s used to make traditional medicine. Cinchona bark has long been used as an antiviral medicine in tropical and subtropical regions, where the locals are susceptible to malaria and other tropical diseases.1,2

Cinchona Health Uses and Health Benefits

Cinchona bark is ground down and made into a powder to use as a natural remedy. Cinchona bark contains a high amount of alkaloids, all with health benefits. One of the primary alkaloids in cinchona bark is called quinine, which is used to treat cardiac problems, such as arrhythmia. Cinchona bark is also useful for treating fever, pain, anemia and varicose veins. 1,2 

Traditionally, cinchona bark has also had digestive health benefits. It has been taken as a tonic to remedy upset stomach, boost appetite, and treat gastrointestinal disorders. Other cinchona health benefits include:

  • Preventing and stopping diarrhea
  • Alleviating flatulence
  • Treating gallbladder disease
  • Fighting viral infections

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/Cinchona
  2. https://www.herbal-supplement-resource.com/cinchona-bark.html

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Cinchona for:

Indigestion Effective
Pneumonia Effective
Liver Cancer Effective
Breast Cancer Effective
Malaria Effective

Join our
community