MENU

Cinquefoil Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Cinquefoil

Scientific Name: Potentilla

Common Names: hrubby cinquefoil, golden hardhack, bush cinquefoil, shrubby five-finger, tundra rose, widdy.

Properties: Antiseptic, Astringent, Antispasmodic, Febrifuge

What is Cinquefoil?

Cinquefoil is the common name for a group of around 300 species of plants from the Potentilla genus. Cinquefoil, meaning “five-leafed”, has five flower petals usually in white, yellow or red varieties.1

Cinquefoil Health Uses and Health Benefits

Several European and Native American cultures have used cinquefoil plants to produce herbal medicines due to their anti-inflammatory, astringent and antiseptic benefits. Most commonly, cinquefoil herbal remedies have been used to treat indigestion and related symptoms like diarrhea and gastritis. Cinquefoil herbs also have uses for general cold, flu and fever treatment. Cinquefoil topical treatment can also disinfect wounds, insect bites and stings and alleviate inflamed arthritic joints.2,3

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/cinquefoil
  2. https://virily.com/beauty-health/the-medicinal-and-health-benefits-of-common-cinquefoil/ 
  3. https://pfaf.org/user/plant.aspx?latinname=Potentilla+fruticosa 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Cinquefoil for:

Indigestion Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Cough Effective
Gastritis Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Fever Effective
Acne Effective
Arthritis Effective
Boils Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Flu (Influenza) Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Sore Throat Effective
Wounds Effective
Itching Effective

Join our
community