MENU

Clary Sage Oil Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Clary Sage Oil

Scientific Name: Salvia sclarea

Common Names: Salvia sclarea, clary, clary wort, clear eye muscatel sage

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antidepressant, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Sedative, Antispasmodic, Carminative, Anti-coagulant, Aphrodisiac

What is Clary Sage Oil?

Clary sage oil is the essential oil extract from clary sage, a variety of sage called the salvia sclarea plant native to France, Italy and Syria. Clary sage oil is used in aromatherapy and can be applied topically to the skin.1

Clary Sage Oil Health Uses and Health Benefits

Clary sage oil has many benefits, particularly for female hormones. Using clary sage oil in aromatherapy can help to alleviate menstrual symptoms, including cramping, bloating and mood swings. Clary sage oil is also thought to help balance out hormonal imbalances in women who have high estrogen levels. It’s also useful in promoting skin health, improving sleep and relieving stress and anxiety.1,2

References

  1. https://articles.mercola.com/herbal-oils/clary-sage-oil.aspx
  2. https://draxe.com/clary-sage/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Clary Sage Oil for:

Depression Effective
Indigestion Effective
Leukemia Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Muscle Cramps Effective
Stress Effective

Join our
community