MENU

Cleaver Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Cleaver

Scientific Name: Galium aparine

Common Names: Cleavers, Clivers, Bedstraw, Goosegrass, Catchweed, Stickyweed, stickybud, Sticky Willy, Sticky Willow, Stickyjack, Stickeljack, Grip Grass

Properties: Diuretic, Anti-inflammatory, Astringent, Antispasmodic, Tonic

What is Cleaver?

Cleaver is the Galium aparine plant, an annual flowering plant classified as a weed. It has sticky foliage and its dried leaves and flowers are used in herbal medicine.1,2,3 

Cleaver Health Uses and Health Benefits

Cleaver health benefits include it being a natural diuretic to promote urination and reduce water retention. As such, it's used to help prevent kidney and urinary tract infections. It can be beneficial for preventing kidney stones and gallbladder issues and herbalists recommend it for digestive health as well. Cleaver anti-inflammatory health benefits are also beneficial for skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. Applying it topically may also help heal wounds, ulcers and sunburns.1,2,3

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Galium+aparine
  2. https://www.rjwhelan.co.nz/herbs%20A-Z/cleavers.html
  3. https://www.livestrong.com/article/143210-benefits-cleavers-herb/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Cleaver for:

Folliculitis Effective
Boils Effective
Psoriasis Effective
Wounds Effective
Cystitis Effective

Join our
community