MENU

Clove Basil Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Clove Basil

Scientific Name: Ocimum gratissimum

Common Names: African Basil, Wild Basil

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Antidepressant, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Anti-microbial, Immune stimulant, Stimulant, Diaphoretic, Emetic

What is Clove Basil?

Clove basil is the Ocimum gratissimum plant. Clove basil is a small shrub native to tropical regions including in Africa and Asia. Clove basil leaves are edible and traditionally used to make herbal medicinal teas.1

Clove Basil Health Uses and Health Benefits

Clove basil herbal teas have many health benefits, including being a natural stimulant that can help alleviate depression. Clove basil is also a natural antiseptic, helping to treat wounds and insect bites and help prevent infections. Clove basil has also been used to alleviate fevers, headaches and diarrhea. It’s also been used to help treat colds and relieve chest congestion. Clove basil leaves are also a remedy for expelling intestinal worms.1

References

  1. http://tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Ocimum+gratissimum 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Clove Basil for:

Diabetes Effective
Breast Cancer Effective
Depression Effective
Indigestion Effective
Stress Effective
Fever Effective
Liver Disease Effective

Join our
community