MENU

Cnidium Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Cnidium

Scientific Name: Cnidium monnerii

Common Names: Shechuangzi, Osthole, Jashoshi, Cnidii Fructus

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Antihistamine, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Antiseptic, Astringent, Aromatic, Analgesic, Aphrodisiac

What is Cnidium?

Cnidium is the Cnidium monnieri plant. Native to China, cnidium has been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine for thousands of years, particularly as a skin treatment. In TCM, cnidium is known as She Chuang Zi.

Cnidium Health Uses and Health Benefits

Cnidium has important health benefits for alleviating skin irritations. Cnidium uses for skin have included being a remedy for eczema, rashes and itches. Due to its natural antibacterial and antifungal properties, cnidium can help treat ringworm and genital warts. Cnidium can also be taken to help stimulate sexual drive and address erectile dysfunction. Cnidium also has benefits for treating osteoporosis by improving bone strength and density.2,3

References

  1. https://www.rxlist.com/cnidium/supplements.htm
  2. https://www.acupuncturetoday.com/herbcentral/cnidium.php
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26243582 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Cnidium for:

Osteoporosis Effective
Asthma Effective
Yeast Infection Effective
Psoriasis Effective
Kidney Disease Effective

Join our
community