MENU

Cocoa Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Cocoa

Scientific Name: Theobroma cacao

Common Names: Cocoa Bean, Cacao

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Antidepressant, Anti-inflammatory, Superfood, Aphrodisiac

What is Cocoa?

Cocoa is the Theobroma cacao plant, also called cacao. Native to the tropical rainforests of Central America, the cocoa tree is now cultivated for its cocoa beans, from which cocoa butter, cocoa nibs, chocolate and other similar products are processed.1

Cocoa Health Uses and Health Benefits

Cocoa has tremendous health benefits that to its rich content of antioxidants—food substances that help reverse the damage in the body caused by exposure to toxins and stress. Cocoa is also rich in protein, calcium, essential fats and other nutrients. Cocoa has shown benefits for heart health in lowering blood pressure and cholesterol levels. Studies have also shown that cocoa has benefits for memory and learning, possibly making it a functional food for managing Alzheimer’s disease.2,3

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/cacao 
  2. https://foodfacts.mercola.com/cacao.html 
  3. https://www.health.harvard.edu/blog/cocoa-sweet-treat-brain-201502057676 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Cocoa for:

Cellulite Effective
Asthma Effective
Constipation Effective
Depression Effective
Diabetes Effective

Join our
community